1. ABOUT SOALHEIRO AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

At Soalheiro we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. In this Privacy Policy, we provide you with detailed information on how we treat your personal data in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the European Council – General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation on data protection and privacy.

When you use this website, you are subject to the application of our Privacy and Cookies Policies. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read them to make sure you agree with them.

There are various ways that you may interact with our website, and the information you provide when doing so allows us to improve our services. The data that will be collected and the way they will be processed depend significantly on your previous interaction on our website. This policy explains when, why and what information we collect, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to the third parties and how we keep it secure.

We will only collect and process data when it is absolutely necessary, and when we do, we will make it clear why we are doing so and how it will be used. We will make sure that any personal data we hold is adequate and accurate. We will not keep any personal data longer than we need to. We will not share your personal information with anyone else without your permission.

Periodically, we may change this Privacy Policy. If you would like to stay up to date, visit this webpage, as all amendments will be posted herein.

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

This website is owned and operated by Vinusoalleirus, Lda. For the purposes of the applicable legislation on data protection, Vinusoalleirus, Lda is acting as a data controller, meaning, we are the company responsible for collecting and processing your personal data. We reserve the right to subcontract other entities to process such data on our behalf. We guarantee that in the latter case, personal data is secured by contractual obligations in order to preserve the confidentiality of the data and compliance with the law in force. Vinusoalleirus, Lda is not obliged to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We are registered in Portugal under registration number PT508530490, and our registered office is at Charneca-Alvaredo, 4060-010 Melgaço.

For issues regarding personal data protection, please contact us through one of the following:

Post: Vinusoalleirus, Lda. Charneca-Alvaredo, 4060-010 Melgaço.
Telephone: +351 251 416 769
Email: quinta@soalheiro.com

3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website can contain links to and from advertisers, and affiliates, amongst others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

4. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect different information depending on how you use the Website and how you interact with us. The personal data we collect via the Website is likely to include:

  • Identity information. such as your name, date of birth, language, etc.
  • Contact data. such as your address, email address, telephone number and social media handles.
  • Technical data. such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location. browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Usage data. which includes information about how you use our website and our services, and any communications we may receive from you.
  • Marketing and communications data. including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from us.

We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the Website. We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your personal data in two ways, information that you willingly provide to us and information that is collected automatically.

5.1 Information you provide to us

There are several ways in which you can share your information with us. It all depends which suits you better. These may include:

  • Enter your data on our website by filling out the form as part of the registration procedure; or
  • Sign up for our newsletter or any of our events or informative material (You will allways have the option to unsubscribe);
  • Purchase our products through our online shop;
  • Book our services through our website, e.g. accommodation, gastronomic experiences or tours and tastings;
  • Any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services, where to buy our wines, where to buy our herbal teas;
  • Contact us by phone or email; and/or if we contact you by phone or email;
  • Walk-in our physical shop; and/or tasting room.

Navigation of this website does not imply the submission of personal data (except for the IP address).

5.2 Information we collect automatically

When you visit our Website there is certain information that we may collect automatically, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes

  • Information Collected by Our Website. The domain server for this website only records and stores information normally registered by default by the server, e.g. your browser type, operating system, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet – through our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider).
  • Log Data. we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, operating system, the pages that you visit on our website and time spent on them, the time and date of your visit and other statistics.
  • Cookies. We also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. We collect your data automatically through cookies, in accordance with your browser’s cookie settings.
  • Third-party services. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collects and monitors the information anonymously and analyses and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions. Website owners can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website, so they can improve their website and how people find it.

Please see the following links for more information about Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/privacy.html and http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html.

We also receive personal information from other sources, for instance, if you introduce “Like” on our Facebook page or choose to “Follow” on Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn or Twitter we will receive personal information from these websites;

6. COOKIES

We use technology such as “cookies” to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided. These cookies will also inform us, by your behaviour in our website, if we can do business with you and protect Soalheiro and its customers from fraudulent activities.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our website (eg. we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site) and highlight areas we can improve such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies does not show personal details from which your individual identity can be established. They are also used to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. You may opt-in to these cookies using your browser settings.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. You may opt in to these cookies using your browser settings.
  • Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert. The cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third-party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. You may opt-in to these cookies using your browser settings.

You can withdraw your consent to these cookies at any time through the following options:

  • Google Analytics cookies across all websites, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on;
  • Other third-party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu.
  • Any other type of cookies, you can clean the cookies through your browser settings.

Please note that refusing cookies does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver adverts tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns, so you may see a greater number of adverts that are irrelevant to you and your preferences.

7. HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you choose to provide us with your personal data, we will process that data based on your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, without compromising the treatment carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

Every time we collect your personal data we ask you to provide your consent to our privacy policy, in other words, we ask you to consent to process your data for the purposes indicated in this policy.

On the personal data collection form, we indicate an asterisk symbol (*) or a similar solution for the mandatory fields to be filled in.

Below we explain why we handle your data (collection purpose) and on what legal basis.

7.1 Purpose for collecting and processing personal data

We may only use your information when we need it to perform a contract or provide a service that you have asked for. Namely, we use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To verify your identity (for example when you return to the website and have already logged in).
  • Registration and login to the website to purchase products and/or book services.
  • Sending you service messages about your subscription or account registration, for example, if you have clicked a password reset link. This could be by email, overlay on the website or push notification.
  • To administer any billing information.
  • To provide you by post, phone or email with relevant information and updates relating to your booking or purchased product.
  • Sending a product to your home address.
  • Granting you access to a subscription.
  • Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you through our newsletters, but only those you have consented to receive, in order to inform you about products, services, promotional offers, or other news/materials that you might find interesting and notify you about changes to our services and/or products.
  • Enabling you to share our content with others using social media or email.
  • Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our review boards, blogs and other such user-generated content facilities.
  • Conducting market research.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our products and services.
  • To provide customer support: dealing with any query or complaint you submit.
  • To detect, prevent and address any technical issues that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to our website
  • To improve the design and style of the website for better user interaction.
  • For the purpose of recruitment, we process the personal data sent by you, having as legal basis the continuation of the necessary pre-contractual steps at your request, the fulfilment of legal obligations, our legitimate interest in analysing the applications submitted and, in some cases, your consent.

7.2 Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

a) You have given us permission to do so
b) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so
c) We need to perform a contract or provide a service that you have asked for
d) We need to comply with the law a legal or regulatory obligation

a) Consent

If you have given us consent to send you specific newsletters, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of each email, or by contacting us at contact@soalheiro.com. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make the processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

b) Legitimate interests

We process your data based on our overriding legitimate interest, which lies in achieving the above-mentioned purposes, namely:

  • We will use your identity, contact and usage information to:
    – keep our records up to date; and
    – send you communications and updates in respect of the Website which we consider to be important.
  • We will use your technical information to:
    – provide and make improvements to the Website, Website maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;
    – ensure that the Website is secure;
    – analyse how users interact with the Website; and
    – address any issues you may experience with the Website

c) Performance of a contract

When you purchase a product or service from us, we will need to process your details in order to supply the item to you (for example, to deliver a product to your home, we would need to use your name and address).

d) Compliance with the law

In certain circumstances, we may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh our business purposes, and that we should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

8. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will store your personal data only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. In order to determine the time period to store your data, we use the criteria listed below. If several criteria are applied simultaneously, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criterion that entails the keeping of your personal data for the longest period of time:

a) When purchasing product and services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of ten [10] years after the termination of such relationship, notwithstanding the compliance of legal obligations of the data controller;

b) When you contact us to ask questions, requesting information and clarifications, we will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question or to provide you with the information and/or queries requested;

c) When opening a customer account, that is, when registering on our website, we will keep your data until you ask us to delete them or after a period of inactivity of two [2] years;

d) When you have consented to the sending of direct marketing, we will keep your personal data while maintaining the final purpose of the data collection or until you cancel the subscription or request us to delete the data;

e) Regarding the footage captured on video surveillance system (CCTV), during the maximum period of thirty [30] days;

f) Concerning data collected during a recruitment procedure, for a maximum period of five [5] years after the closure of the recruitment procedure;

g) Regarding the use of cookies, we will keep them as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes inherent thereto, as detailed above;

h) The period of time provided for in applicable legislation; or

i) Until the specific purpose applicable to the personal data ceases to exist.

We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to exercise or enforce our rights, including to appeal to courts and administrative entities.

In any of these situations, if there are legal judicial or administrative proceedings pending, the data will be kept for the duration of the proceedings and up to six [6] months after a final res judicata judgment is rendered.

After the above mentioned periods of data storage, the personal information will be deleted and /or cleared with efficient safety.

9. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by legal requirements and local legislation. Therefore, we may share your personal data for various reasons and in several ways with the following categories of entities:

a) In response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation, claim or lawsuit filed within the Tax, Audit, Administration or Public Authorities, Courts, Foreigners and Borders Service (“SEF”) and Portuguese Security Forces, which are responsible for the matter;

b) Third-party service providers who perform tasks on your behalf (including external consultants, business partners and professional counsellors such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, recruitment companies, technical support and IT consultants conducting testing and work development on our Company’s technology systems);

c) Third-party IT service and outsourced documents storage providers and processors providing us with hosting services, in cases where we have an appropriate management agreement (or similar protections);

d) Platforms and suppliers of marketing technology (emailing tools, customer care, ticketing services, statistical analysis services, booking system);

e) Credit institutions and other payment service providers, as well as the technology service providers related to payment services to whom the transaction data is passed on;

f) Delivery companies: if you have purchased our products online through our e-shop, we will pass on your name, address and telephone number to the delivery companies to fulfil your order. We will confirm the details of the delivery company in your emailed order confirmation and the delivery company will confirm to you when the order has been dispatched and what the tracking order ID number is.

g) Our website and our application will allow you, in some circumstances, social plug-ins from various social networks. If you decide to interact with a social network such as Facebook, Twitter, Google + (for instance, through account registration), your activity on our website or in our app will also be available in your social network. If you are connected to one of these social networks during your visit to our website or app, or if you interact through one of the said social plug-ins, the social network may include this information to your profile on the said social network, in accordance with your privacy setting. If you wish to avoid this data transfer, please close your account session on the social network before entering our website or app, or change your privacy settings whenever possible. We recommend you to read the privacy policies of the social networks you use in order to obtain detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, and also to get to know your rights and which privacy settings are appropriate and you should select for your profile.

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

One of the main targets of the GDPR is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regard to data privacy. This means that you have several rights to your data, even when you have previously provided such data to us. These entitlements are better described below.

We will try to process your request without undue delay and, in any case, within one [1] month (subject to any extensions permitted by law). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any matters raised and brought by you.

Right to Object: this right allows you to oppose the handling of your personal data, for the reasons related to your particular situation when your personal data are managed for one of the following purposes: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials, including profile definition; and (iv) scientific, historical, research or statistical purposes. If you exercise the right to Object, we will terminate the processing of the data that you have objected to, unless:
– we can present evidence that we have legitimate compulsory grounds for the data management that overlap with your interests; or
– we are processing your data in order to declare, exercise or defence a right.

Right to Withdraw Consent: If we have obtained your consent to handle your personal data for some activities (for example, for marketing purposes), you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will no longer perform the specific activity you have previously consented upon, unless we consider that there is an alternative reason on our behalf to justify the continuing data management, in which case we will inform you about such condition.

Right of Access by the Data Subject: You may request us, at any time, to confirm the information we have about you, as well as additional information about the purposes of our data management, the period of time which we keep your data, the existence of automated decisions, the recipients to whom the data are disclosed, among any other information provided for in article 15 of GDPR. We may ask you to verify your identity and more information about your request. If we grant you access to the information we keep about you, we will not charge for access unless your request is “manifestly excessive or groundless”. If you request us any additional copies of this information, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost, and where this is legally permitted. In cases where it is legally permitted, we may deny your request. If we refuse your request, you will always be informed of our reasons and grounds.

Right to Erasure: In some circumstances, you are entitled to request us to delete your personal data. Usually, the exercise of this right must meet one of the following criteria:
– the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed;
– when you have withdrawn your consent to process your data and there is no other valid reason why we should continue to keep and process them;
– if you object to processing and there are no legitimate interests that justify the said data processing;
– the data have been unlawfully processed (for instance, in a way that does not comply with the GDPR); or
– the data needs to be deleted in order to comply with our legal obligations as data controller.

Nevertheless, this right does not apply, and therefore we may continue to process your data in a legitimate manner when the following proves necessary:
– to exercise the right to information and freedom of speech;
– to comply with legal obligations, to perform a task of public interest or to perform official authority;
– for reasons of public health in the public interest;
– for record, research or statistical purposes; or
– to exercise or protect a right.
When presented with a valid request to erase data, we will take all the reasonable and practical steps to delete the said data.

Right to Restriction of Processing Data: In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we can only carry on storing your data and we will not be able to carry out any further processing of your data until: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) we have obtained your consent; or (iii) additional processing is required in order to declare, exercise or defend a right, the protection of the rights of another person or on grounds of important public interest of the EU or of a Member State.
The circumstances in which you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data are:
– in the event of answering the accuracy of the personal data we deal with. In this case, the processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is being checked;
– if you object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests. In this situation, you may request that your data will be restricted while we confirm our grounds for your personal data processing;
– if the processing of your data is unlawful, but you would rather restrict our data processing instead of their erasure; and
– if we no longer need to process your personal data, but we need the data to establish, exercise or defend a right.
If we have shared your personal data with third parties, they will also be notified of the restriction to processing, unless this notification is impossible to make or involves a disproportionate effort. We will, for sure, notify you before lifting any restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we keep regarding you. If we have shared such personal data with third parties, they will be notified of the rectification, unless this notification is impossible to make or involves a disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also inform you to which third parties we have disclosed inaccurate or incomplete personal information. When we consider that it is reasonable not to comply with your request, we will explain the reasons for our decision. It is important that the personal information we keep regarding you is accurate and updated. Please let us know if there are any changes to your personal information during the period in which we keep your data.

Right to data portability: If you wish so, you are entitled to transfer your personal data between data controllers. This means that you can transfer data from your Soalheiro account to another online platform. To enable you to do it, we will supply you with your data in a automated read-only format, protected by password, so that you can transfer the data to another online platform. Alternatively, we can directly transfer the data for you. This right to data portability is applicable to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e., without human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or to fulfil an agreement.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to file a complaint to your local supervisory authority, which in Portugal is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados. You can contact this authority to the following contacts:
Telephone (+351) 213928400 / Privacy Phone Line: +351 21 393 00 39
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
– To request online information: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/Duvidas/Duvidas_frm.aspx
To file online complaints: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/Duvidas/Queixas_frm.aspx
Address: Rua de São Bento, nº 148-3º, 1200-821 Lisbon
Fax: +351 21 397 68 32

Please contact us if you intend to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data (if your consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data). Please bear in mind that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any matters you may raise.

11. PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER LEGAL ALCOHOL DRINGING AGE

We do not collect any data or information concerning people who are under legal alcohol drinking and/or purchasing age in our location.

If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

12. SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect company image and costumers’ feedback and in line with legislation or industry developments.

Any changes we make will be posted on this page, and Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, when appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 27 August, 2021

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us – please visit our Contact Us page for all the ways you can get in touch with us.